Page Title

Three Things Theatre- Privacy Policy

Three Things Theatre are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about the storage and use of your data.

This privacy policy will explain how Three Things Theatre uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Three Things Theatre collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information provided by you on a registration form, feedback form or when signing up to our mailing list.

  • Record of purchases and interactions with us

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Three Things Theatre with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our courses or shows.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via a feedback form

  • Subscribe to our mailing list

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • Contact us via the website, email or another method

How will we use your data?

Three Things Theatre collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and deliver our courses and shows

  • Improve the quality of our offering

How do we store your data?

Three Things Theatre securely stores your data on an Excel file, and through the booking site e.g. Wix or Eventbrite. The privacy policy for Eventbrite can be found here https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_GB

Three Things Theatre will keep your registration data for classes and shows for six months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete that data.

 

Registration for our mailing list is maintained until you request deletion or unsubscribe.

What are your data protection rights?

Three Things Theatre would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Three Things Theatre for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Three Things Theatre correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Three Things Theatre to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Three Things Theatre erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Three Things Theatre restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Three Things Theatre processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Three Things Theatre transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: threethingstheatre@gmail.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Three Things Theatre uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • Improve the security of our website

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect personally identifiable or sensitive information

  • Pass data on to advertisers

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Three Things Theatre website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Three Things Theatre keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 July 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Three Things Theatre’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: threethingstheatre@gmail.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Three Things Theatre has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Telephone (UK): 0303 123 1113

Telephone (international): +44 1625 545 700

E-mail: visit https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Button